Division Home Page
Food Program
Drug Program
Forms
Antifreeze Program
Animal Feed and Pet Food Branch
Division Laboratories
Personnel
Key Contacts
Food Safety
Consumer Complaints
Información en Español

Food & Drug Protection Division

Staff

Division Administrative Staff

Daniel L. Ragan, Director
Audrey Pilkington, Assistant Director of Laboratory Services & Quality Systems
Jim Melvin, Assistant Director of Regulatory Programs
Jennifer Godwin, Ph.D., Assistant Director of Field Enforcement Programs
Betty Gayle Gautier, Division Administrative Officer
JB Lewis Jr., Administrative Officer
Wynn Pearce, Administrative Assistant  
Shelly McIntyre, Processing Assistant IV 
David Mitchell, Business and Technology Application Technician
Anita MacMullan., Agriculture Program Specialist
Billy Tarpey, Facility Maintenance Supervisor
Alan Stephenson, Maintenance Mechanic
Kelly Morris, Maintenance Mechanic
Shawnta White, Receptionist
Priscilla Hunter, Processing Assistant III

Feed Branch Administrative Staff

Jennifer Godwin, Ph.D., Assistant Director of Field Enforcement Programs
Jessica B. Gore, Feed Inspector Supervisor 
Patty Ammons, Administrative Secretary
George Ferguson, Feed Compliance Officer
Michelle Gilliam, BSE Coordinator
Tara Dixon, Processing Assistant III

Food Branch Administrative Staff

Jim Melvin, Assistant Director of Regulatory Programs
Jennifer Godwin, Ph.D., Assistant Director of Field Enforcement Programs 
Dorian Dixon, Compliance & Preparedness Administrator
Joan R. Sims, Food Compliance Supervisor 
Vacant, Food Compliance Officer
Minoo Mehrotra, Food Compliance Officer
Betsy Harrod, Food Compliance Officer
Ann Wierzbicki, Regulatory Programs Coordinator
Kaitlyn Panetta, Food Compliance Officer
Stephanie Ngan, Food Compliance Officer
Laura Cain, Food Regulatory Supervisor
Chris Packer, Food Regulatory Supervisor
Chris Harris, Food Regulatory Supervisor
Susan Parrish, Food Regulatory Supervisor
Bill Bruton, Food Regulatory Specialist-Egg Program
William Mark Cosby, Ph.D., Agriculture Program Specialist
Cynthia Atkinson, Administrative Secretary
Michelle Shallington, Processing Assistant III
Toni Clayton, Processing Assistant III

Grade A Milk Branch Adminstrative Staff

Jim Melvin, Assistant Director of Regulatory Programs
Kay Sigmon, Environmental Health Supervisor
Jeff Richardson, Regional Environmental Health Specialist
Joe Briscoe, Regional Environmental Health Specialist
Mike Dennis, Regional Environmental Health Specialist
Chuck Wood, Regional Environmental Health Specialist
Kenneth Sykes, Regional Environmental Health Specialist
Rick Woodard, NCIMS Rating Officer

Drug Section Administrative Staff

Daniel Ragan, Director/Drug Administrator 
Vacant, Drug Specialist
Bob Braswell, Drug Specialist
Sharon Fields, Information Processing Technician

Laboratory Administrative Staff

Audrey Pilkington, Assistant Director of Laboratory Services & Quality Systems
Ron Willett, State Chemist/Laboratory Technical Director
Bob McIntyre, Organic Laboratory Supervisor  
Andrew Capps, Chief Microbiologist  
Teresa Grant, Food, Feed, Forage, & Fertilizer Laboratory Supervisor

Quality Assurance Staff

Audrey Pilkington, Assistant Director of Laboratory Services & Quality Systems
Brenda Jackson, Quality Systems Manager
Nicole Smalls, QA Specialist
Heather Hutchens-Williams, QA Specialist
Adele Foster, Administrative Secretary

 

 

NCDA&CS Food & Drug Protection Division, Daniel L. Ragan, Director
Mailing Address: 1070 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1070
Physical Address: 4000 Reedy Creek Road, Raleigh NC 27607-6465
Phone: (919) 733-7366; FAX: (919) 733-6801