Home
Calendar of Events
Session Law 2009-530, Senate Bill 1067
Council Members
Council Meetings
Subcommittees
Send Us a Message
Annual Reports
Other N.C. local food advisory councils

The council gratefully acknowledges the support of the Golden Leaf Foundation

Golden Leaf Foundation logo

North Carolina Sustainable Local Food Advisory Council

Per S.L. 2013-360 Section 13.4, the NC Sustainable Local Food Council was eliminated as of July 31, 2013

Council Members

Name

Position

Appointed By

Term

Pos. No.

Commissioner Steve Troxler

Commissioner of Agriculture or the Commissioner's designee

Ex officio

 

1

Dr. Laura Gerald

State Health Director or the Director's designee

Ex officio

 

2

Secretary Sharon Allred Decker

Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary's designee

Ex officio

 

3

Mr. Russ Vollmer

Local organic food producer, organic crop producer

House Speaker

7/1/2015

4

Mr. Bob Pike

Local organic food producers, organic animal producer

House Speaker

7/1/2015

4

Mr. Randall Patterson

Conventinal food producer, crop producer

Commissioner

7/1/2015

5

Mr. Brandon Moore

Conventional food producer, animal producer

Commissioner

7/1/2015

5

Mr. Mac Baldwin

Sustainable animal producer

Commissioner

7/1/2015

6

Ms. Jane Iseley

Sustainable crop producer

Commissioner

7/1/2015

6

Mr. Willy Phillips

Representative of commercial fishing industry

Pro Tempore

7/1/2012

7

Mr. Phil Hudson

Representative of the NC State Grange

House Speaker

7/1/2015

8

Ms. Debbie Hamrick

Representative from the NC Farm Bureau Federation, Inc

House Speaker

7/1/2013

9

Mr. Barry Nash

Representative of the Sea Grant College program

Pro Tempore

7/1/2013

10

Mr. Roland McReynolds, Esq.

Representative of the Carolina Farm Stewardship Association

Governor

7/1/2013

11

Dr. Nancy Creamer

Representative of the Center for Environmental Farming Systems

Governor

7/1/2013

12

Ms. Savonala Horne

Representative of the NC Association of Black Lawyers' Land Loss Prevention Project

Commissioner

7/1/2013

13

Mr. Charlie Jackson

Representative of the Appalachian Sustainable Agriculture Project

Pro Tempore

7/1/2013

14

Mr. Mac Legerton

Representative of the Center of Community Action, Inc.

Commissioner

7/1/2013

15

Mr. John Day

Representative of the NC Association of County Commissioners

Pro Tempore

7/1/2013

16

Dr. Lynn Harvey

Representative of the Department of Public Instruction, Child Nutrition Services Section

Pro Tempore

7/1/2014

17

Dr. Joe Zublena

Representative of the NC Cooperative Extension Service, jointly administered by NCSU and NC Agricul

Governor

7/1/2014

18

Dr. Alice Ammerman

Representative of the Center for Health Promotion and Disease prevention at the University of NC at Chapel Hill

Pro Tempore

7/1/2014

19

Ms. Earline Middleton

Representative of a food bank located in NC

Governor

7/1/2014

20

Ms. Andrea Reusing

Representative of the food retail or food service industry

Governor

7/1/2014

21

Ms. Margaret Newbold

Representative of the Conservation Trust for North Carolina

House Speaker

7/1/2014

22

Mr. Billy Ray Hall

Representative of the NC Rural Economic Development Center, Inc.

House Speaker

7/1/2014

23

Mr. Uli Bennewitz

Representative of a business engaged in the processing, packing, or distribution of food

House Speaker

7/1/2014

24