Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
In The Field Blog
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us

 

CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Bookmark and Share

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
MONDAY, SEPT. 9, 2013

CONTACT: Paul Jones, public information officer
N.C. Mountain State Fair Press Office
828-687-1414; 919-410-2979 (cell)

Mountain State Fair names livestock show winners

FLETCHER – Winners were announced in beef, poultry and sheep competitions held during the first weekend of the N.C. Mountain State Fair. Following are winners by departments:

BEEF

Open Junior Beef Heifer Show

  • Grand champion Angus shown by LeeAnn Harward of Stanly County.
  • Reserve grand champion Angus shown by Mattie Harward of Stanly County.
  • Grand champion Charolais shown by Charleigh Birdsell of Allegahany County.
  • Reserve grand champion Charolais shown by Chelsie Bobbitt of Alleghany County.
  • Grand and reserve grand champion Hereford shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.
  • Grand champion Red Angus shown by Jacob Presnell of Cleveland County.
  • Reserve grand champion Red Angus shown by Michala Muse of Haywood County.
  • Grand and reserve grand champion Gelbvieh shown by Noah Henson of Haywood County.
  • Grand champion commercial heifer shown by Charli Burleson of Buncombe County.
  • Reserve grand champion commercial heifer shown by Catherine Harward of Stanly County.
  • Grand champion for all other breeds shown by Lynae Bowman of Stokes County.
  • Reserve grand champion for all other breeds shown by Bethany Mackey of Madison County.
  • Supreme champion junior heifer shown by Jacob Presnell of Cleveland County.
  • Reserve supreme champion junior heifer shown by Charli Burleson of Buncombe County.

Open Junior Feeder Calf Show

  • Grand champion feeder calf shown by Jacob Wallace of Macon County.
  • Reserve grand champion feeder calf shown by Lynae Bowman of Stokes County.

WNC District Junior Beef Heifer Show

  • Grand champion commercial shown by Charli Burleson of Buncombe County.
  • Reserve grand champion commercial shown by Jacob Wallace of Macon County.
  • Grand and reserve grand champion Hereford shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.
  • Grand champion Angus shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.
  • Reserve grand champion Angus shown by John Francis of Haywood County.
  • Grand champion Red Angus shown by Michala Muse of Haywood County.
  • Reserve grand champion Red Angus shown by Sara Best of Haywood County.
  • Grand and reserve grand champion Gelbvieh shown by Noah Henson of Haywood County.
  • Grand champion for all other breeds shown by Chris Mackey of Madison County.
  • Reserve grand champion for all other breeds shown by Dewey Brown of Buncombe County.
  • Supreme champion junior beef heifer shown by Noah Henson of Haywood County.
  • Reserve supreme champion junior beef heifer shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.
  • Premier junior beef exhibitor trophy awarded to Noah Henson of Haywood County.
  • 2013 WNC Junior Beef Scholarship awarded to Chris Mackey of Madison County.

WNC District Junior Beef Showmanship

  • Non-competitive beef showmanship was presented to Cate Ayers of Madison County, Brayden Roberson of Buncombe County and Jeremy A. Taylor of Henderson County.
  • Junior beef showmanship was presented to Bailee Worley of Buncombe County.
  • Intermediate beef showmanship was presented to Clark Worley of Buncombe County.
  • Senior beef showmanship was presented to Jesse Henson of Haywood County.

WNC District Junior Feeder Calf

  • Champion homegrown junior feeder calf shown by Jordan McAninch of Buncombe County.
  • Reserve champion homegrown junior feeder calf shown by Shianne Freeman of Buncombe County.

WNC District Junior Market Steer

  • Grand champion shown by Bill Jones of Buncombe County.
  • Reserve champion shown by Wyatt Gibson of Macon County.

POULTRY

Open Heritage Turkey

  • Grand champion and reserve grand champion tom shown by Tyler Christopher of Buncombe County.
  • Grand champion hen shown by Timberly N. Estes of Haywood County.

Youth Guinea

  • Grand champion and reserve grand champion shown by Timberly N. Estes of Haywood County.

Youth Pigeon

  • Grand champion and reserve grand champion shown by Timberly N. Estes of Haywood County.

Youth Standard Poultry

  • Overall champion and champion poultry shown by Rowan L. Gaddis of Buncombe County.
  • Overall reserve champion and reserve champion poultry shown by Chelsie A. Bobbitt of Alleghany County.

SHEEP

Junior Meat Breed Ewe

  • Grand champion ewe shown by Beverly Hampton of Rowan County.
  • Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Hannah Jones of Buncombe County.

            Junior Market Lamb

  • Grand champion lamb shown by Bill Jones of Buncombe County.
  • Reserve grand champion lamb shown by Beverly Hampton of Rowan County.

Open Meat Breed Sheep

  • Grand champion ewe shown by Beverly Hampton of Rowan County.
  • Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Zadock Jennings of Johnston County.
  • Grand champion ram shown by Beverly Hampton of Rowan County.
  • Reserve grand champion ram shown by Abigail Wilson of Rowan County.

The 20th edition of the N.C. Mountain State Fair runs through Sept. 15. For more information, including a complete schedule of upcoming livestock shows and other events, go to www.mountainfair.org.

-pmj-5

 

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047

Jobs     |      Mission Statement     |     Accessibility Statement     |     Disclaimer     |     Privacy Statement
Steve Troxler, Commissioner of Agriculture

Home Programs Services Divisions Newsroom Search